Did You Know

first_imgStory Links Did you know…?An institution may provide entertainment on an official visit for a prospective student-athlete and up to four family members accompanying the PSA only within a 30-mile radius of the institution’s main campus, this includes our Belknap Campus and Health Sciences Campus (pictured above). It is not permissible to entertain friends (including dates) of a PSA at any time at any site. It is permissible for the institution to provide entertainment expenses to the entire team. See Bylaws 13.6.7.1 and 16.7 below for more information.13.6.7 Entertainment/Tickets on Official Visit. [A]13.6.7.1 General Restrictions. [A] An institution may provide entertainment, pursuant to Bylaw 13.6.7.5, on the official visit for a prospective student-athlete and up to four family members accompanying the prospective student-athlete within a 30-mile radius of the institution’s main campus. Entertainment and contact by representatives of the institution’s athletics interests during the official visit are prohibited. It is not permissible to entertain friends (including dates) of a prospective student-athlete at any time at any site. [R] (Revised: 10/28/97, 11/1/00, 4/23/14, 1/15/16 effective 8/1/16)13.6.7.1.1 Meals and Lodging While in Transit. [A] It is permissible for an institution to pay a prospective student-athlete’s actual costs for reasonable expenses (e.g., meals, lodging) incurred while traveling to and from campus on the official visit. In basketball, an institution may pay the actual costs for meals and lodging for a prospective student-athlete’s parents or legal guardians (expenses for up to two people) that are incurred while traveling to and from campus to accompany the prospective student-athlete on his official visit. (Revised: 10/27/11 effective 8/1/12, 1/19/13 effective 8/1/13, 4/25/18)13.6.7.1.1.1 Meals and Lodging in Transit for Family Members—Bowl Subdivision Football. [FBS] In bowl subdivision football, an institution may pay the actual costs for meals and lodging for a prospective student-athlete’s family members (expenses for up to two people) that are incurred while traveling to and from campus to accompany the prospective student-athlete on his official visit. (Adopted: 4/28/16 effective 8/1/16, Revised: 4/25/18)16.7 Entertainment. [A]An institution, conference or the NCAA may provide reasonable entertainment (but may not provide cash for such entertainment) to student-athletes during the playing season, outside the playing season during the academic year when classes are in session and during the period in which they are required to participate in summer athletic activities pursuant to Bylaw 17.1.7.2.1.5. [R] (Revised: 1/19/13 effective 8/1/13, 8/7/14, 1/20/17 effective 8/1/17)Print Friendly Versionlast_img

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *